KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

extension

Russian translation: удлинитель


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extension
Russian translation:удлинитель
Entered by: Natalie

11:08 Sep 21, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: extension
“Open parts of the platform are lit by means of two “palm” type lamps equipped with 150 W bulbs fixed to the top of tilting masts 8 meters high via double cross heads with an incline of 15 degrees and an extension of 0.60 m. The spacing between masts is 25 meters…”
It’s a passage from a text on outdoor lighting. I’m puzzled here with the term “extension”.
Thank you in advance.
Dimo
удлинение/удлинитель
Explanation:
В данном контексте речь идет о крестовинах с уклоном в 15 градусов и удлинением 0,60 м.
Selected response from:

Natasha Stoyanova
Grading comment
Thank you for putting me in the picture.
Best wishes,Dmitri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Все гораздо проще
Oleg Rudavin
4удлинение/удлинитель
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
удлинение/удлинитель


Explanation:
В данном контексте речь идет о крестовинах с уклоном в 15 градусов и удлинением 0,60 м.

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thank you for putting me in the picture.
Best wishes,Dmitri.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Все гораздо проще


Explanation:
Очень, очень часто extension употребляется в значении "длина".
Вот и все.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044