KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

high points

Russian translation: Возвышения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high points
Russian translation:Возвышения
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

09:31 Sep 22, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high points
Непонятно, носители они или нет, но местами выражаются действительно странно. Поэтому и вопросов так много, аж неудобно.
An Accidentally Oil Contaminated (AOC) Drainage System will be installed to drain rain-and firewater from process areas. These areas will be paved and sloped towards gutters along the longitudinal sides of each area. The gutters will be subdivided by means of high points in order to obtain small runways for liquids entering the gutter. The gutter will drain into a common header by means of manholes. Where required, these manholes will have a liquid seal / gas trap. The common header is kept liquid filled with a minimum head of 100 mm. In principle the pipe header will be horizontal.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Возвышения, приподнятые участки
Explanation:
Они точно носители.
Я снова затрудняюсь предложить русский эквивалент, но объяснение смысла можно найти на следующем вебсайте (см. Step 2 illustration).
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5возвышения
usdim
4 +1Возвышения, приподнятые участки
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Возвышения, приподнятые участки


Explanation:
Они точно носители.
Я снова затрудняюсь предложить русский эквивалент, но объяснение смысла можно найти на следующем вебсайте (см. Step 2 illustration).


    Reference: http://doityourself.com/roofing/installgutters.htm
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  usdim: совершено точно - возвышения
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
возвышения


Explanation:
Сточные канавы будут разделены на участки с возвышениями,чтобы получить небольшой ток жидкости попадающей в канаву...

usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92