KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

tripping

Russian translation: споткнуться


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to trip
Russian translation:споткнуться
Entered by: Natalie

09:34 Sep 22, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tripping
All gutters, adjacent to or within process areas will be covered by grating in order to avoid tripping hazards. In remote areas gutters will be covered where access is required, using heavy-duty grating or concrete cover.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
--
Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю, споткнуться в данном случae можно не о решетку, о собственно о канавку. А чтобы этого избежать, канавки как раз и прикрывают решетками. Если бы имелось в виду заподлицо, то было бы нечто вроде flush with (ground) to avoid tripping, как вот в этом примере:
The... lid must be flush with the floor to avoid creating a tripping hazard
http://commerce.state.wi.us/SB/SB-PubsPlumbingReportSept00.h...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer and explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...прикрыты решетками в целях безопасности
Natalie
5--
Natalie
5решетчатые настилы установленные заподлицо
usdim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...прикрыты решетками в целях безопасности


Explanation:
Просто, чобы никто в эти емкости/сборники/канавы не свалился.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28933

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: Даже рекомендую написать "чтобы не навернулся" ;-)
17 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: to trip - споткнуться
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
решетчатые настилы установленные заподлицо


Explanation:
Трансформировав смысл написанного можно придти к заключению,что речь идет не о падении в эти самые канавы а о способе установки этих решетчатых настилов , ведь сказано же :
in order to avoid tripping hazards...
то есть, в порядке предотвращения "спотыкания" - Другими словами, они жолжны быть установлены заподлицо, - ВРОВЕНЬ с прилегающей поверхностью... что может быть очень даже актуально.
Заметьте, там не сказано - to avoid fall-down.

usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

1 day 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
--


Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю, споткнуться в данном случae можно не о решетку, о собственно о канавку. А чтобы этого избежать, канавки как раз и прикрывают решетками. Если бы имелось в виду заподлицо, то было бы нечто вроде flush with (ground) to avoid tripping, как вот в этом примере:
The... lid must be flush with the floor to avoid creating a tripping hazard
http://commerce.state.wi.us/SB/SB-PubsPlumbingReportSept00.h...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28933
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer and explanation!