KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

PPM

Russian translation: частей на миллион


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PPM
Russian translation:частей на миллион
Entered by: artyan

13:31 Sep 24, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PPM
Parts per million
I need the Russian abbreviation

Thank you
A.
частей на миллион
Explanation:

The Russian abbreviation for ppm does not seem to exist. I looked up several sources, and came up with the following findings:

частей на миллион
число частей на миллион
миллионных долей

I found that "частей на миллион" is the most common solution.

Regards,

Artyan
Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1соответствующей русской аббревиатуры нет
Natalie
4частей на миллионartyan
4ниже
usdim


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
соответствующей русской аббревиатуры нет


Explanation:
Пишут или "ppm", или "частей на миллион".
Но иногда "ppm" означает "частей на тысячу", и тогда в русском тексте можно написать "промилле" (главным образом это встречается в медицинских текстах).
Короче говоря, нужно точно знать, о чем идет речь.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28997

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: точно, я часто использую ppm (это еще может значить pulses per minute, be careful)
2 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ниже


Explanation:

Это не совсем то что Вам надо , но может натолкнет на какую мысль,?
Ведь переводить-то все-равно надо!

Приставка
"микро" означает шестую позицию после десятичной точки или 0.000001

"микрочастей" - ? :-)

возможно что этого будет достаточно


usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
частей на миллион


Explanation:

The Russian abbreviation for ppm does not seem to exist. I looked up several sources, and came up with the following findings:

частей на миллион
число частей на миллион
миллионных долей

I found that "частей на миллион" is the most common solution.

Regards,

Artyan


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Thank you!