KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

repetition strip

Russian translation: И все-таки попытаюcь предложить


18:17 Sep 25, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: repetition strip
the pins of the repetition strips are marked as follows: the pin is first placed in the stage of the strip by counting the stages vertically from top to bottom; it is then marked in the stage by counting from the top of the strip.
olwen
Russian translation:И все-таки попытаюcь предложить
Explanation:
Поскольку repetition ну никак не клеится, однако должно, тем не менее, что-то означать, возможно, это всего-навсего "многослойные планки"? Или, еще проще, "стандартные" - то бишь, repetition означает, что они (strips) все одинаковы.
Best guess only.
Good luck!
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3...
Rostov
1И все-таки попытаюcь предложить
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
И все-таки попытаюcь предложить


Explanation:
Поскольку repetition ну никак не клеится, однако должно, тем не менее, что-то означать, возможно, это всего-навсего "многослойные планки"? Или, еще проще, "стандартные" - то бишь, repetition означает, что они (strips) все одинаковы.
Best guess only.
Good luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
thank you!

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
Термины по тематике Техника:

1. repetition - периодическая(ий), цикл, частота повторения;

2. strip - резьба, дорожка,накладка, панель,планка, подкладка, прокладка.



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/Mtsrv.exe?HelpLanguage=Russi...
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 52