KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

CIP concrete

Russian translation: Монолитный бетон


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CIP concrete
Russian translation:Монолитный бетон
Entered by: Yelena.

04:01 Sep 26, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CIP concrete
The topic is Tunnels and Earthworks. And the question is what is CIP concrete. Thank you.
Dimo
Монолитный бетон
Explanation:
Cast-in-place - такую дешифровку акронима я раскопал на google (забыл скопировать ссылку, но это, думаю, уже не так важно); то есть, речь идет не о марке бетона, а о том, как производится заливка. Лингво переводит cast-in-place concrete как монолитный бетон.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Монолитный бетон
Oleg Rudavin
4см.ниже
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
CIP при терминологии,связанной с нефтегазовой промышленностью, означает "цементировать при монтаже".

Надеюсь, это поможет.
Справки: Лингво 7.0

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Монолитный бетон


Explanation:
Cast-in-place - такую дешифровку акронима я раскопал на google (забыл скопировать ссылку, но это, думаю, уже не так важно); то есть, речь идет не о марке бетона, а о том, как производится заливка. Лингво переводит cast-in-place concrete как монолитный бетон.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044