KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Tightened with a torque of between 15 and 20 m. kg.

Russian translation: см.ниже


04:05 Sep 26, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Tightened with a torque of between 15 and 20 m. kg.
The topic is Tunnels and I got here a very strange sentence:
Bearing plate 30 x 30 cm and nut tightened with a torque spanner (so far so good see further), tightened with a torque of between 15 and 20 m. kg.
What could it mean? Hope for your advice. Thank you.
Dimo
Russian translation:см.ниже
Explanation:
Затянуть несущую/опорную плиту и гайку динамометрическим ключом при крутящем/вращающем моменте между 15 и 20 Ньютонов.

Ньютон = mkg, единица силы.

Справки: Лингво 7.0
Selected response from:

Natasha Stoyanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1см.ниже
Natasha Stoyanova
5...затягивается с усилием 15-20 кгм
Victor Padrule


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.ниже


Explanation:
Затянуть несущую/опорную плиту и гайку динамометрическим ключом при крутящем/вращающем моменте между 15 и 20 Ньютонов.

Ньютон = mkg, единица силы.

Справки: Лингво 7.0

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Однако, речь не о силе,а о моменте, поэтому 15...20 кгм, а не Ньютонов !
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...затягивается с усилием 15-20 кгм


Explanation:
несущая плита 30х30см и гайки затягиваются с помощью динамометрического ключа с усилием 15-20 кгм (килограммометров)


    Lingvo 7.0
Victor Padrule
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 51