KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

GENERATOR

Russian translation: ГЕНЕРАТОР


06:22 Sep 27, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: GENERATOR
The topic is digging out a tunnel. And the sentence where I’m at a loss is as follows:
“In principle, the arrangement and distribution of boreholes will be as follows: on the arch generator and two further generators, one located 30 degrees to either side of the arch crown generator, based approximately 5 m intervals”.
I wonder what GENERATOR means in this context. It doesn’t look like a real generator. And mind you, it’s been written not by a native speaker. So don’t be too freaked out. Thanks for help. Good luck.
Dimo
Russian translation:ГЕНЕРАТОР
Explanation:
Вполне даже может быть, см. ниже:

Сайт emc.newmail.ru
Russian Diesel - sale & service.
...дизель - генераторы... при проведении бурильных и геологоразведочных работ ...и для выполнения аварийных работ ...
http://emc.newmail.ru/main.html

Russian Diesel - sale & service. Использование волновой технологии в бурении
...Рисунок 1.
Схема буровой установки с волновым генератором
...5 - волновой генератор ...
http://www.nwmtc.ac.ru/oil/home03.htm

Опыт микрокредитования в России
...генераторы для бурильных и пусковых установок...
http://delo.karelia.ru/microcredit/kaluga/index.shtml?econom...
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4предположение
Natasha Stoyanova
4См. ниже:
Irina Glozman
4ГЕНЕРАТОРLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ГЕНЕРАТОР


Explanation:
Вполне даже может быть, см. ниже:

Сайт emc.newmail.ru
Russian Diesel - sale & service.
...дизель - генераторы... при проведении бурильных и геологоразведочных работ ...и для выполнения аварийных работ ...
http://emc.newmail.ru/main.html

Russian Diesel - sale & service. Использование волновой технологии в бурении
...Рисунок 1.
Схема буровой установки с волновым генератором
...5 - волновой генератор ...
http://www.nwmtc.ac.ru/oil/home03.htm

Опыт микрокредитования в России
...генераторы для бурильных и пусковых установок...
http://delo.karelia.ru/microcredit/kaluga/index.shtml?econom...


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже:


Explanation:
1. генератор
2. формирователь, формирующее устройство
3. генератриса, производящая функция
4. порождающая функция
5. генерирующая программа, генератор
6. парогенератор
7. газогенератор
8. зуборезный станок, работающий методом обката

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предположение


Explanation:
Может быть от arc generator-дуговой генератор, речь скорее идет о дуговой сварке.

справки: Лингво 7.0

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174