KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Handy vessel

Russian translation: см. ниже


15:38 Sep 27, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Handy vessel
Ocean shipping rates for mineral commodities have dropped by as much as one-third in the last 18 months, according to the latest survey by Western Mine Engineering, Inc, publishers of Mining Cost Service. Shipments involving large Cape sized vessels are the most seriously affected, with time charter rates down 34% since January 1998, when the last survey was completed. Rates for Panamax and Handy vessels are down a more moderate 11% to 16%.
A
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Чуточку запоздал с ответом.

Handy vessels - это навалочные суда или балкеры, которые подразделяются на две категории: handysize и handymax

Handysize: 10,000 dwt - 30,000 dwt

Handymax: 30,001 dwt - 50,000 dwt

Также для справки:

Capesize: vessel which is too large to navigate the Suez Canal to and from the Arabian Gulf, therefore being forced to voyage around the Cape of Good Hope - approximately 80,000 - 175,000 dwt

PANAMAX: A vessel of approximately 50,000 to 75,000 dwt, of maximum length and breadth (32.2m beam) and draught capable of passing through the Panama Canal

см. http://www.galbraiths.co.uk/drycargo/handysize.htm

Поэтому:
суда типа "хэндисайз" и "хэндимакс"

типа «панамакс» и «Кэйпсайз»

Все эти названия присутствуют на русских сайтах.
Selected response from:

djack
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
A good answer is never late
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5см. нижеdjack
4Смю ниже
Oleg Rudavin
4легкоуправляемое судноLudwig Chekhovtsov
4см.ниже
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
Vessel means контейнер или подбное для перевозки жидкостей, газов .т.д., также как и цистерна.
Handy vessel, по-моему, означает, что имеютсь ввиду удобные или легка доступные указанные средства морской перевозки.



Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
легкоуправляемое судно


Explanation:
Мультитран
Термины по тематике "Рыбоводство", содержащие Handy vessel:
1. handy vessel - легко управляемое судно
Термины по тематике "Морской термин", содержащие Handy vessel:
2. handy vessel - легкоуправляемое судно




    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/Mtsrv4.exe?MtsrvAction=ShowP...
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Смю ниже


Explanation:
Речь идет о классификации судов в зависимости от их грузоподъемности. Посмотрите на ссылку:
... 150,000 dwt) vessels. Handy size (35,000 ... to NE.Asia Panamax vessels are the largest
vessels used. Cape sized vessels are ... Supply country, Vessel type, Ocean ...
www.yanzhoucoal.com.cn/mygsbak/myen/gl.html

ДЛЯ ДОСТРОЙКИ БАЛКЕРА ТИПА "ПАНАМАКС"
Кабинет Министров Украины издал распоряжение выделить 2 млн. грн. для достройки балкера типа "Панамакс".
http://www.niss.gov.ua/iso/cacds/archgiveu/Kvit/0418a.html - 2К

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Чуточку запоздал с ответом.

Handy vessels - это навалочные суда или балкеры, которые подразделяются на две категории: handysize и handymax

Handysize: 10,000 dwt - 30,000 dwt

Handymax: 30,001 dwt - 50,000 dwt

Также для справки:

Capesize: vessel which is too large to navigate the Suez Canal to and from the Arabian Gulf, therefore being forced to voyage around the Cape of Good Hope - approximately 80,000 - 175,000 dwt

PANAMAX: A vessel of approximately 50,000 to 75,000 dwt, of maximum length and breadth (32.2m beam) and draught capable of passing through the Panama Canal

см. http://www.galbraiths.co.uk/drycargo/handysize.htm

Поэтому:
суда типа "хэндисайз" и "хэндимакс"

типа «панамакс» и «Кэйпсайз»

Все эти названия присутствуют на русских сайтах.


    Reference: http://users.odessa.net/~uports/Pu/02_99/gruz1.htm
    Reference: http://www.bz.ru/r031_004.htm
djack
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!
A good answer is never late