KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

packing concrete

Russian translation: уплотненный бетон


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packing concrete
Russian translation:уплотненный бетон
Entered by: Grigoriy Smirnov

06:29 Sep 28, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: packing concrete
Your suggestions ladies and gentlemen, please. I fail to find it somehow. I guess the context can be dispensed with, right? Many thanks.
Dimo
уплотненный бетон
Explanation:
Англо-русский строительный словарь (С.Н. Корчемкин и др., Русский язык, М., 1995):
packing of concrete in forms - укладка и уплотнение бетонной смеси в опалубке, а кроме того, есть еще dry packing - уплотнение (трамбованием или штыкованием) очень жесткой бетонной смеси, а вот просто packing имеет шесть вариантов перевода и, в том числе, "набивка, уплотнение" и "укладка бетонной смеси в формы". Как это ни обременительно, но для специальных текстов приходится пользоваться специальными словарями.
Успехов!
Selected response from:

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Context, please!
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4Снова интуитивная догадка
Oleg Rudavin
4no context
Dimo
4уплотненный бетон
Grigoriy Smirnov
2закладочный бетон
Victor Padrule


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Context, please!


Explanation:
No, the context cannot be dispensed with. Otherwise, how can we know whether "packing" is a noun, an adjective, or a verb? :-)

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Concrete, fine. But packing? One dictionary gives 9 different meanings, of which maybe six could apply here.
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no context


Explanation:
In fact there is no context. It just says that packing concrete must be applied. Ypo might as well suggest something if you answer/ Good luck.

Dimo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
закладочный бетон


Explanation:
packing = закладочный материал, закладка (термин из горного дела)


    Polyglossum II (Polytechnical)
Victor Padrule
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Снова интуитивная догадка


Explanation:
Из строительного опыта, пусть и давнего: при заливке в бетоне почти всегда образуются воздушные пробки/пузыри. Чем гуще бетон, тем их больше и тем сложнее от них избавиться. Чтобы убрать их, применяется трамбовка бетона - вибрационными способами (а иногда и просто палкой).
Как мне кажется (учитывая, что оригинал не носительский), фраза означает следующее: бетон подлежит обязательной трамбовке, или трамбовка бетона обязательна.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уплотненный бетон


Explanation:
Англо-русский строительный словарь (С.Н. Корчемкин и др., Русский язык, М., 1995):
packing of concrete in forms - укладка и уплотнение бетонной смеси в опалубке, а кроме того, есть еще dry packing - уплотнение (трамбованием или штыкованием) очень жесткой бетонной смеси, а вот просто packing имеет шесть вариантов перевода и, в том числе, "набивка, уплотнение" и "укладка бетонной смеси в формы". Как это ни обременительно, но для специальных текстов приходится пользоваться специальными словарями.
Успехов!

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 618