KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

timber studs calculated points

Russian translation: деревянные стойки, в расчетных точках


01:03 Oct 5, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: timber studs calculated points
Sheating Board. Made of plywood or other wood-based materials nailed to timber studs calculated points to strengthen the panel so resisting wind loads and making the whole structure stiff and strong.

(field: construction)

Thanks,
Julia
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Russian translation:деревянные стойки, в расчетных точках
Explanation:
Обшивка. Выполняется из фанеры или других древесных материалов. Крепится гвоздями к деревянным стойкам, установленным в расчетных точках, для повышения сопротивления ветровым нагрузкам и придания всей конструкции жесткости и прочности.

Sheating следует, видимо, читать как sheathing (обшивка), а перед словом calculated пропущен предлог at
Selected response from:

Victor Padrule
Grading comment
Victor, thank you so much for your help. You're right of course, this source text leaves much to be desired. By the way, what is Polyglossum II?

Thanks again,
Julia
JBehrman@ibs.ru
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...прибитых к деревянным крепежным ...
Natalie
4деревянные стойки, в расчетных точках
Victor Padrule


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
деревянные стойки, в расчетных точках


Explanation:
Обшивка. Выполняется из фанеры или других древесных материалов. Крепится гвоздями к деревянным стойкам, установленным в расчетных точках, для повышения сопротивления ветровым нагрузкам и придания всей конструкции жесткости и прочности.

Sheating следует, видимо, читать как sheathing (обшивка), а перед словом calculated пропущен предлог at


    Polyglossum II, Polytechnical
Victor Padrule
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Victor, thank you so much for your help. You're right of course, this source text leaves much to be desired. By the way, what is Polyglossum II?

Thanks again,
Julia
JBehrman@ibs.ru

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...прибитых к деревянным крепежным ...


Explanation:
...стойкам (или планкам, или рейкам) в определенных местах (т.е. в соответствии с расчетами), с целью придания панели устойчивости к воздействию ветра и т.п.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28993