KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

jackrabbit

Russian translation: резкий рывок (автомобиля) с места


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jackrabbit start
Russian translation:резкий рывок (автомобиля) с места
Entered by: marfus

04:48 Oct 10, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jackrabbit
Do you chip the tires with jackrabbit starts on your way to work? (test about test drive)
Rostislau Golod
См. ниже
Explanation:
Часто ли вы резко трогаетесь по дороге на работу?
Разумеется, заяц здесь использован в фигуральном смысле - jackrabbit start как резкий, словно у убегающего зайца, рывок с места. to chip tires - трогаться настолько резко, что стирается протектор.
Думаю, смысл понятен, можете отредактировать под конкретный контекст.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3См. ниже
Oleg Rudavin
5 +1Заяц
Yuri Geifman
4 +1Смотрите объяснениеslavist
4см. пояснение
Alexander Savvin
4Кролик ДжекLudwig Chekhovtsov
4Американский заяцLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Кролик Джек


Explanation:
Jazz Jackrabbit
Кролик Джек по прозвищу Джаз

Ссылка:

Internet N.1 (6) | Игры
... Jazz Jackrabbit - "Кролик Джек по прозвищу Джаз " ...

http://www.vstu.edu.ru:557/doc/internet/6/20.html


    Reference: http://www.vstu.edu.ru:557/doc/internet/6/20.html
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Смотрите объяснение


Explanation:
jackrabbit -
popular name for several hares of W North America, characterized by very long legs and ears. Jackrabbits are powerful jumpers and fast runners. In normal progress leaps are alternated with running steps; when pursued the hare runs fast and close to the ground. Jackrabbits are found W of the Great Lakes and the Mississippi River, from S Canada to Central America. They are brownish gray above and white below. The white-tailed jackrabbit (Lepus townsendi) is the most northerly species and ranges from plains to high mountains. It has an entirely white tail, and its coat turns white or light gray in winter. It averages 20 in. (51 cm) in length, with ears 5 to 6 in. (12.7-15.3 cm) long. It is closely related to the varying hare and the arctic hare. The blacktailed jackrabbit (L. californicus) found on the plains and in arid regions from the NW United States to Mexico, is slightly smaller, with longer ears; its tail is black above. The antelope jackrabbit (L. alleni) of Mexico and the extreme SW United States is a large, heavy hare with white sides and ears up to 8 in. (20.3 cm) long. It has been known to leap as high as 5 ft (1.5 m) and as far as 22 ft (6.7 m). Jackrabbits are classified in the phylum Chordata, subphylum Vertebrata, class Mammalia, order Lagomorpha, family Leporidae.

Думаю что это действительно поможет перевести.
Коллега взял первое что попалось:))))
Удачи

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. пояснение


Explanation:
Я полагаю, что это предложение можно перевести следующим образом (хотя и не совсем уверен):

"Давите ли вы резко на педаль тормоза, если по дороге на работу заяц (кролик) пересекает вам дорогу?"

ни multitran.ru, ни Webster не дают подходящего объяснения.

Alexander Savvin
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Американский заяц


Explanation:
Словарь Мюллера даёт именно такой перевод.

Sorry: Я, действительно, поторопился, доверившись Рамблеру. Спасибо коллеге Slavist'у за замечание.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Заяц


Explanation:
Американцы почти не пользуются словом "hare". Аналоги - tomcat, billygoat, jackass etc.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Да, и при переводе слово американский лучше опустить.
5 hrs
  -> Перевод фразы: Жжете ли вы резину, резко трогаясь с места по дороге на работу?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
См. ниже


Explanation:
Часто ли вы резко трогаетесь по дороге на работу?
Разумеется, заяц здесь использован в фигуральном смысле - jackrabbit start как резкий, словно у убегающего зайца, рывок с места. to chip tires - трогаться настолько резко, что стирается протектор.
Думаю, смысл понятен, можете отредактировать под конкретный контекст.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Yep!
1 hr
  -> Честно говоря, даже самому приятно!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Просто блеск, вот только откуда взялось "часто"?
3 hrs
  -> Согласен, отоспавшись, готов убрать "часто".

agree  slavist: Конечно, значение переносное.
14 hrs