KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

bearing line

Russian translation: пеленг


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bearing line
Russian translation:пеленг
Entered by: Natalie

06:53 Oct 10, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bearing line
The towed array sonar will always show two lines of bearing for each contact that has been detected. That's because the towed array has a conical response beam pattern.
Olga Nabatova
пеленг
Explanation:
Буксируемый направленный гидролокатор всегда дает два направления пеленга по каждому обнаруженному контакту, так как буксируемый гидролокационный комплекс предусматривает коническую схему приема ответного сигнала.
И лучше выдумать не мог...

Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибочки. Почти оно.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1пеленг
Oleg Rudavin
4пеленг, линия румба
Alexander Savvin
4пеленгLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пеленг


Explanation:
Мультитран on-line

Термины по тематике Техника, содержащие bearing line
1. bearing line - пеленг



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/Mtsrv4.exe?MtsrvAction=ShowP...
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пеленг


Explanation:
Буксируемый направленный гидролокатор всегда дает два направления пеленга по каждому обнаруженному контакту, так как буксируемый гидролокационный комплекс предусматривает коническую схему приема ответного сигнала.
И лучше выдумать не мог...



Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Спасибочки. Почти оно.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: и уважать себя заставил (заодно) ...
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пеленг, линия румба


Explanation:
bearing line действительно переводится как пеленг, линия румба, а
line of bearing – 1)азимутальное направление (наклонной скважины) 2) направление простирания пласта

Lingvo 6.5


Alexander Savvin
Native speaker of: Russian