KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

differential expansion devices and rotor

Russian translation: см. ниже


08:15 Oct 10, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: differential expansion devices and rotor
This work shall include calibration of differential expansion devices and rotor position devices
NatSkvor
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
характерные расширительные /дросселирующие/ устройства и позиционирование роторных устройств.

Справки: Лингво 7.0
Selected response from:

Natasha Stoyanova
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4would you mind to see at lower box
ttagir
4см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
характерные расширительные /дросселирующие/ устройства и позиционирование роторных устройств.

Справки: Лингво 7.0

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would you mind to see at lower box


Explanation:
На самом-то деле differential expansion переводится (почти однозначно!!!)
как эффект различного теплового расширения, применяемый, например, в термопарах.

Therefore the whole text may look as follows:

..."Указанная работа должна включать в себя калибровку (или калибрование для пущей важности) устройств, работающих на принипе разности теплового (расширения) материалов, а также устройств (приспособлений) и/или приборов определения положения ротора."

Важность таких механизмов определения положения ротора хорошо излагается в такой "энцикле", как
www.bently.com/support/glossary/BncglossRotor_Position_Angl...

См также
www.ekc.kth.se/eme/publ/stef_mich_trans.html
epe2001.unileoben.ac.at/T14.htm
www.scot-wintech.com/

Yours,
Tagir.


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025