KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

OA

Russian translation: оргтехника


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OA
Russian translation:оргтехника

03:35 Oct 17, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: OA
The recently intensified OA trend greatly influences not only the makeup of an enterprise itself but also society as well. Our blades play an active role with printers enjoying the opportunities of the OA revolution and standard facsimile units.
Note! This is an extract from a japanese leaflet advertising facsimile paper cutter units.
elrat
Russian Federation
оргтехника
Explanation:
office automation автоматизация учрежденческой деятельности (конторского/учрежденческого труда), оргтехника
Lingvo 7.0

recently intensified OA trend - интенсивное развитие оргтехники
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1оргтехника
Natalie
5автоматизация делопроизводства
Michael Estes
5автоматизацияkobuss
4Открытая архитектураovsva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оргтехника


Explanation:
office automation автоматизация учрежденческой деятельности (конторского/учрежденческого труда), оргтехника
Lingvo 7.0

recently intensified OA trend - интенсивное развитие оргтехники

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28997

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Открытая архитектура


Explanation:
OA - open architecture
По моему мнению эта аббревиатура обозначает "Открытая архитектура", хотя есть и значение "Автоматизация учрежденческой деятельности".

Недавно усилившаяся тенденция к открытой архитектуре очень влияет не только на структуру предприятия непосредственно но также и на общество.
Наши blades играют активную роль с принтерами, пользуются возможностями открытой архитектуры и стандартных факсимильных аппаратов.
Затрудняюсь перевести слово "blades" (стандартный перевод - лезвия). В этом случае оно может обозначать, или ПЕРЕДОВЫЕ ТЕХНОЛОГИИ или СОВЕРШЕННЫЕ АППАРАТЫ. Это как то связано с японским самурайским духом.


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
ovsva
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 12
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
автоматизация делопроизводства


Explanation:
OA is, in this context, "Office Automation." The phrase "автоматизация делопроизводства" (not sure if you can use the abbrev "а.д.") appears 5160 times in Yandex, and translates directly from "office automation" in Rambler. Considering the context of your query, and what office automation entails, I am very confident that this is the phrase you are looking for. Best of luck!


    Reference: http://www.yandex.ru
    Reference: http://www.rambler-co.ru
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
автоматизация


Explanation:
Дословно - это автоматизация оффиса.
Однако, лучше использовать просто "автоматизация", т.к. по тексту придается более объемный смысл - влияние процессов автоматизации на общество.
В связи с этим, наверное не следует использовать "автоматизация производства", т.к. это сужает смысл.
См.http://www.hanford.gov/acronym/index.asp?letter=O

kobuss
PRO pts in pair: 61