KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

You are very special

Russian translation: Ты очень много для меня значишь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are very special
Russian translation:Ты очень много для меня значишь
Entered by: Sabina Norderhaug

21:43 Oct 19, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: You are very special
just met a Russian lady that moved here recently. Wish to present her with roses (third date) and would like card to be in russian
jack
Ты очень много для меня значишь
Explanation:
I've been quite amazed at the true meaning of "You are very special" since I met my husband over 3 years ago. I keep thinking how much you can say by those 3 words only. Unfortunately there is no exact phrase to express it in Russian. To me the meaning of this phrase is very close to "You mean a lot to me" and this is what I suggested to you as an answer.
Selected response from:

Sabina Norderhaug
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1please see the words in what follows
ttagir
5Just write: Ja tebia lublu
Rostislau Golod
5below
usdim
5Вы - необыкновенная
Oleg Rudavin
4Ты очень много для меня значишьSabina Norderhaug


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вы - необыкновенная


Explanation:
I wonder if your PC can read Russian - if not, well, you'll have to say it in words, 'Vy - neobyknovennaya'.
Take care, Russian ladies take it serious ;-)
Good luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
In Russian we use quite different words in situations like that.
Despite it's not an exact translation, but equivalent,that must be very close to your feelings and the moment you are about to experience. Would I be there,defiinitely I would use this one:

ТЫ МНЕ ОЧЕНЬ НРАВИШЬСЯ

literal translation is : "I like you very much" (It's almost a LOVE !)

which mean pretty much the same in situation like that, would it occur in Russia.
Sure, there are some other words and expressions you can use... I belive you will be advised with my peers!
Good luck to you !


    I'm a man...
usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ты очень много для меня значишь


Explanation:
I've been quite amazed at the true meaning of "You are very special" since I met my husband over 3 years ago. I keep thinking how much you can say by those 3 words only. Unfortunately there is no exact phrase to express it in Russian. To me the meaning of this phrase is very close to "You mean a lot to me" and this is what I suggested to you as an answer.


Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just write: Ja tebia lublu


Explanation:
Just write: Ja tebia lublu rather than beating about the bush, Russian women are not sexually-harassment concious, they would appreciate your gesture and that will not oblige you to immediate action ...

Ja tebia lublu - I love you

Ty mnie nravishsia - I like you

Ja hochu byt s toboy - I want to be with you

Ja tebia hochu - I want to have s-x with you --- TOOO staightforward ... be careful - so that is your date vocabulary



Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: You're not wasting any time, are you... :-)
1 hr
  -> I mean this is the may I would do from my cultural point of view... the phraze 'ty takaya neobyknovennaya' is always as

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please see the words in what follows


Explanation:
1. In Russian two ways of reference to a person exist: a) polite and delicate; b) straight of direct.

The case a) requires to use the plural form of you (Вы): (для меня) Вы очень особая женщина [woman](or девушка=[girl]) or
Вы такой особенный человек!
Вы такая особенная!

In case b) (w.g., when it is provided that you are closely known to each other) you can write: Ты такая необыкновенная и неповторимая!
Or
Ты так неповторима!
Ты столь особенна, что нет тебе подобных! (here the rythm is slightly exalted - it can be considered as a kind of serious declaration).

Would you like to show her your knowledge of Russian, pls:
1. copy the desired part of Russian text into Word or other application
2. Highlight the text
3. Change font to italic (this will be more close to handwriting)
4. Print it and
6. Try to copy the chars to your paper by hand using a pen. If probelms appear, you might scan your result and send to me as GIF or JPG via e-mail; I will try to improve the image and send it back to your mailbox:-)

Please note also that it is definitive to choose the right manner of reference. Ты is good for an old or intimate friend. If you wish to stress your respect to the lady, use only Вы with first char in CAPITAL!

Anyhow, it would be better to show first phrase chosen to somebody serious in language, in order to evaluate what is the phrase you are going to show to that lady and thus avoid a stupid situation. A mistake might turn all things very different...

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs