KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

arrestor gear

Russian translation: тормозные посадочные тросы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrestor gear
Russian translation:тормозные посадочные тросы
Entered by: Vanda

00:56 Oct 20, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: arrestor gear
CVV Aircraft Carrier, V/STOL: as for CV, but not capable of operating fixed-wing, conventional take-off and landing (CTOL) aircraft, i.e., not equipped with arrestor gear and therefore capable only of operating vertical- or short take-off or landing aircraft (V/STOL or VTOL)
Olga Nabatova
см.ниже
Explanation:
установленные на авианосце тормозные тросы, используемые для торможения при посадке самолета

Возможно, есть более короткий перевод. См. ниже разъяснение этого термина:

arrestor gear=arrester wires - cables that extend across the stern of an aircraft carrier's deck on supports so that they may be engaged by the arrester hook of an aircraft when it lands on a carrier; then wires play out along the deck with increasing resistance until the aircraft stops moving.
(McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms)
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1аэрофинишер
Grigoriy Smirnov
4 +1см.ниже
Vanda
3стопорный механизм
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стопорный механизм


Explanation:
Lingva 7.0

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.ниже


Explanation:
установленные на авианосце тормозные тросы, используемые для торможения при посадке самолета

Возможно, есть более короткий перевод. См. ниже разъяснение этого термина:

arrestor gear=arrester wires - cables that extend across the stern of an aircraft carrier's deck on supports so that they may be engaged by the arrester hook of an aircraft when it lands on a carrier; then wires play out along the deck with increasing resistance until the aircraft stops moving.
(McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms)

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Yep. In Russian: тормозные посадочные тросы.
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аэрофинишер


Explanation:
Так называют это устройстве на предприятии, которое их производит. В Яндексе на это слово можно найти довольно много ссылок.

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Volovodenko: этот ответ правильнее! это принятое обозначение данного механизма.
9 hrs