register

Russian translation: регистр

English term or phrase:register
Russian translation:регистр
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

12:55 Apr 2, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Numeric values
English term or phrase: register
registers

Data type-----------Used for:
num-----------Numeric values (REGISTERS, counters)
bool-----------Logical values (true or false)
robtarget-----------Position data
tooldata-----------Tool data (see Chapter 8 Coordinate Systems)
wobjdata-----------Work objects (see Chapter 8 Coordinate Systems)
pose-----------Program displacement frames (see Chapter 8 Coordinate Systems

Data is used to define positions, numeric values (REGISTERS, counters) and coordinate systems, etc. Data can be changed manually, but it can also be changed by the program; for example, to redefine a position, or to update a counter.

Normally, data is stored as a part of the program. However, when data is to be present in the memory, irrespective of which program is loaded, it is stored in the system module User. Examples of this type of data are:
- tools and work objects; changing this data will affect all programs.
- REGISTERS and other data that are not to be initialised when a program changes.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
регистр
Explanation:
данные могут записываться в регистры памяти, при изменении программы содержимое регистров не меняется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-02 21:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тогда надо сказать \"содержание регистров\"
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5регистр
Sergei Tumanov
3 +1реестр
Dmitry Golovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
реестр


Explanation:
Поскольку это данные, а не то, куда данные записываются, то это не регистр (см. например Англо-русский словарь по программированию и информатике 1989 г. А.Б. Борковского), а именно реестр в значении "список" каких-то данных, например адресов, и т.п.

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
регистр


Explanation:
данные могут записываться в регистры памяти, при изменении программы содержимое регистров не меняется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-02 21:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тогда надо сказать \"содержание регистров\"

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1511
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio: именно регистры (это тип может использоваться для создания регистов)
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Nataly Palamarets
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Mjul_a
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!