KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

unit (в контексте)

Russian translation: устройство

09:13 Apr 11, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot
English term or phrase: unit (в контексте)
Defining signal groups
Digital signals can be grouped together and handled as if they were one signal. The value of such a signal will thus a positive integer that is binary coded using the individual digital signals as a basis.

Signal Name__________The name of the signal (max. 16 characters).
Unit Name__________The unit to which the signal is connected
Signal Type __________The type of signal: GI= Group of input signals, GO= Group of output signals.
Group length__________The number of digital signals in the group. The length must be
set so that the group is within one ***unit***. A maximum of 16 signals in a signal group can be defined.
Start signal__________The physical channel of the unit to which the first signal (the least significant) is connected. The remaining signals are automatically connected to the next channels on the same unit. (1 to 512)
unit - здесь устройство или что-то другое? И в остальных случаях unit это то же самое или нет?
Russian translation:устройство
Здесь везде определенно речь об устройстве, без вариаций
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +1устройство
Alexander Konosov
4модуль, блок



23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1

Здесь везде определенно речь об устройстве, без вариаций

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2123
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor_Mos: или "блок"
7 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
модуль, блок

Полагаю, тут речь не обо всем устройстве, а о частях устройства (функциональных модулях, блоках...)

Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17227