KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

WEP WPA

Russian translation: оставить без перевода


13:57 May 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: WEP WPA
It supports WPA (Wi-Fi Protected Access) on top of 64/128-bit WEP to provide maximum security for your network.
Gvean
Russian translation:оставить без перевода
Explanation:
Эти аббревиатуры - названия протоколов шифрования. Переводить не нужно, иначе можно запутать пользователей.
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5оставить без перевода
Prima Vista
4 +1>>
Victor Sidelnikov
3методы шифрованияAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wep wpa
методы шифрования


Explanation:
2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-20 14:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... если соседи не знакомы с такими возможностями, как шифрование WEP/WPA, ...
Конечно, методы шифрования, такие как WEP и WPA, а также использование ...
www.thg.ru/network/20040312/wlan_collide-01.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 89

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wep wpa
>>


Explanation:
WEP - Wired Equivalent Privacy= служба WEP, но в данном случае это ключ WEP
WPA (Wi-Fi Protected Access) - защищенный доступ к беспроводному Интернету, или защищенный доступ к беспроводным сетям стандарта Wi-Fi

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delaver
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wep wpa
оставить без перевода


Explanation:
Эти аббревиатуры - названия протоколов шифрования. Переводить не нужно, иначе можно запутать пользователей.

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!