KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

extends the company’s line to remote offices

Russian translation: позволяет распространить применение продукции компании на удаленные офисы


18:20 May 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / phrase
English term or phrase: extends the company’s line to remote offices
The software extends the company’s line to remote offices and beyond the data centre, where the company’s products are used to monitor multiple servers and other systems from a single console. While some customers have forcefit the vendor’s data centre products into remote offices, the new appliance is designed and priced especially for remote office use.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Russian translation:позволяет распространить применение продукции компании на удаленные офисы
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4позволяет распространить применение продукции компании на удаленные офисыAlexander Demyanov
4 -1>>
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extends the company’s line to remote offices
>>


Explanation:
Это программное обеспечение позволяет расширить канал компании к удаленным офисам

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: На мой взгляд, line здесь - это не канал связи, а "продукция" или "сервисы" компании. Дальше же написано "...where the company's products are used..."
30 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extends the company’s line to remote offices
позволяет распространить применение продукции компании на удаленные офисы


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EugeneXP: расширить охват рынка на сектор удаленных офисов
55 mins
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Victor Sidelnikov: попробуйте тогда еще связать в вашем контексте информационные центры и управление серверами с единой консоли
1 hr
  -> 1. Это не мой контекст. 2. Ваш комментарий ничего не говорит о предлагаемом варианте перевода. Может, все-таки попробуете по делу?