KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

miss-configuration

Russian translation: misconfiguration


09:35 Jun 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: miss-configuration
some of the offices use local internet access, which could cause problems (especially dangerous if miss-configuration occurs)
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Russian translation:misconfiguration
Explanation:
Фрейдистская оговорка на восточный манер.
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2misconfiguration
Boris Kimel
4 +2неверные, неправильные настройки
_TILLI
3 +1...особенно опасным в случае неправильной конфигурацииMjul_a


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misconfiguration


Explanation:
Фрейдистская оговорка на восточный манер.

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Да, мисс Конфигурация особо опасна ;)
28 mins

agree  Olga-Translator
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
неверные, неправильные настройки


Explanation:
а я так поняла что это описка, а требовался перевод... :) хотя с МИСС конфигурацией посмешили :)

...особенно в случае неверных/неправильных/некорректных настроек


_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: или "если настройка проведена неправильно/неверно".
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: политически (?) некорректных настроек :)
3 days8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...особенно опасным в случае неправильной конфигурации


Explanation:
используемый в некоторых офисах локальный доступ к интернету, может быть проблематичным и особенно опасным в случае неправильной конфигурации

Mjul_a
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Davidenko
18 hrs