KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

20 tape cartridges bay

Russian translation: магазин на 20 ленточных картриджей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:20 tape cartridges bay
Russian translation:магазин на 20 ленточных картриджей
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

13:46 Jun 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: 20 tape cartridges bay
A standard service of ECOD Data Center is backup of data for systems being hosted. Every day, at night, data of all servers is being archived. Particularly used backup procedures depend strictly on requirements of customers and specific properties of systems hosted for them. Currently, StorageTek L20 library with DLT8000 drive and ***20 tape cartridges bay*** and SUN E250 backup server with Veritas NetBackup Data Center software is in use.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
магазин на 20 ленточных картриджей
Explanation:
ИМХО
Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2магазин на 20 ленточных картриджей
Boris Popov
4ячейка для 20-ти ка&#
Yassen Tounev
4ячейка для 20-ти ка&#
Yassen Tounev
5 -1полка на 20 ленточных накопителей
Victor Sidelnikov
3отсек на 20 ленточных картриджейAndrey Belousov
3секция с 20 картид
Mikhail Yanchenko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
полка на 20 ленточных накопителей


Explanation:
отсмеки, в которых устанавливаются накпители (ленточные и дисковые) называются полками

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Popov: привод (или накопитель) там один. А вот картриджей много - автозагрузчик, однако...
7 hrs
  -> вы правы, с накопителями я маху дал

neutral  mk_lab: а где-это "отсмеки, в которых устанавливаются накпители" называются "полками"?
2 days33 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отсек на 20 ленточных картриджей


Explanation:
8x отсеков для ленточных картриджей емкостью 100GB/200GB, итого до 3.2 TB данных из расчета сжатия 2:1,
www.HETNET.ru/news/08-2004.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 89

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ячейка для 20-ти ка&#


Explanation:
По моему это

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-24 13:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ячейка для 20-ти касет с пленкой
(что-то случилось с кодировкой при сохранении на сервере:)

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ячейка для 20-ти ка&#


Explanation:
По моему это

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
секция с 20 картид


Explanation:
http://ftkcollege.narod.ru/strimer2.html
Картриджи — DC2000, DС6000 и др. — разработаны фирмой 3М. Емкость картриджа зависит от плотности записи, материала и длины ленты, числа дорожек и метода записи — 40, 80, 120, 240 Мбайт данных в исходном виде.

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
магазин на 20 ленточных картриджей


Explanation:
ИМХО


    Reference: http://tapedr.ru/index.asp?mode=1797
    Reference: http://www.storagetek.com/products/product_page23.html#image...
Boris Popov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 day16 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Victor Sidelnikov
1 day16 hrs
  -> Спасибо