KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

stream connections, media streams

Russian translation: информационный поток / поток информации


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media stream
Russian translation:информационный поток / поток информации
Entered by: Natalie

12:10 Nov 29, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephony
English term or phrase: stream connections, media streams
The MTP accepts two full duplex G.711 Coder-Decoder (CODEC) stream
connections. MTPs bridge the media streams between two connections.
Grevillea
for media stream: 'informatsionnij potok' or 'potok informatsii'
Explanation:
hope it may help
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for media stream: 'informatsionnij potok' or 'potok informatsii'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4в данном случае под media понимается ...Sabina Norderhaug


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for media stream: 'informatsionnij potok' or 'potok informatsii'


Explanation:
hope it may help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
5 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в данном случае под media понимается ...


Explanation:
канал по которому передается поток данных, т.е. канал между двумя заданными пунктами компьютерной сети.

MTP - Multicast transport protocol. Такой протокол позволяет передать данные только на определенные IP адреса сети. В отличие от broadcast - вещание на все IP адреса или unicast - только на один IP адрес.
При этом MTP тоже передается over IP.
Одним словом вот очень хороший линк по теме:
http://www.pt.com/tutorials/iptelephony/tutorial_voip_mtp.ht...

[различные] протоколы MTP связуют потоки данные между пунктами связи


    Reference: http://www.pt.com/tutorials/iptelephony/tutorial_voip_mtp.ht...
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 8