KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

edge router

Russian translation: граничный маршрутизатор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge router
Russian translation:граничный маршрутизатор
Entered by: Valeri Serikov

11:01 Dec 24, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: edge router
Сети GPRS - Each functional unit with 100-BaseTX Ethernet connections is connected to the LAN switch in the WAN interface cabinet which in turn is connected to two edge routers that provide a physical WAN interface with necessary encryption and firewall services.
Valeri Serikov
граничный маршрутизатор
Explanation:
edge router - граничный маршрутизатор

Такой перевод этого термина встречается на большинстве телекоммуникационных сайтов сайтов.

http://www.ya.ru/redir?dtype=web&url=http://www.nortelnetwor...

http://www.ya.ru/redir?dtype=web&url=http://www.lanck.ru/new...

http://www.ya.ru/redir?dtype=web&url=http://www.ccc.ru/magaz...

И другие ссылки...

Selected response from:

Daria Guseva
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! - As for the answer - no comments, I inclined to it myself)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1граничный маршрутизаторDaria Guseva
4 +1см. ниже
Julia Berman
4routeur de pйriphйrique
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3межсетевой/внешний маршрутизатор/коммутатор (данных/иеформации)Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routeur de pйriphйrique


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : informatique
tйlйcommunication


1 / 1

edge router routeur de frontiиre n. m.

Syn.
routeur de bordure n. m.
routeur de pйriphйrie n. m.
routeur d'accиs n. m.

Dйf. :
Routeur installй а la pйriphйrie d'un rйseau de tйlйcommunication, qui a pour fonction de mettre rapidement en forme les donnйes provenant de diffйrentes sources, avant de les diriger vers les routeurs d'infrastructure.

[Office de la langue franзaise, 2001]


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
С переводом на русский. боюсь, помочь не смогу, но вот какую информацю я нашла на сети:

A term used in asynchronous transfer mode (ATM) networks, an edge router is a device that routes data between one or more local area networks (LANs) and an ATM backbone network, whether a campus network or a wide area network (WAN). An edge router is an example of an edge device and is sometimes referred to as a boundary router. An edge router is sometimes contrasted with a core router, which forwards packets to computer hosts within a network (but not between networks).

Это сайт http://whatis.techtarget.com
Там есть и другие ссылки на информацию по edge router.

Удачи,
Юля

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 11:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще одна ссылка на Internet.com, где можно посмотреть доп. информацию по edge router: http://search.internet.com/search.internet.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 11:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще одно английское определения из сетевого глоссария: In MPLS, a router located at the beginning or end of a label-switching tunnel. When at the beginning of a tunnel, an edge router applies labels to new packets entering the tunnel. When at the end of a tunnel, the edge router removes labels from packets exiting the tunnel. - http://www.junipernetworks.ru/techpubs/glossary/e.html


    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Ну а ниже попробуем все-таки перевести, хотя это довольно, наверно, коряво будет. :-(
8 mins
  -> Thank you Steffen :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
граничный маршрутизатор


Explanation:
edge router - граничный маршрутизатор

Такой перевод этого термина встречается на большинстве телекоммуникационных сайтов сайтов.

http://www.ya.ru/redir?dtype=web&url=http://www.nortelnetwor...

http://www.ya.ru/redir?dtype=web&url=http://www.lanck.ru/new...

http://www.ya.ru/redir?dtype=web&url=http://www.ccc.ru/magaz...

И другие ссылки...



Daria Guseva
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! - As for the answer - no comments, I inclined to it myself)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "граничный" не очень звучит, а маршрутизатор - согласен.
4 mins

agree  Natalie: Совершенно верно, Даша! И есть еще много других ссылок.
23 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
межсетевой/внешний маршрутизатор/коммутатор (данных/иеформации)


Explanation:
Раз идет речь об обмене инф-ии между сетями, то может "коммутатор" даже более подходит по смыслу? Но в целом все русские варианты здесь могут быть только полувинчатые,думается. Но всякий случай я бы оставил английский в скобках. А хочешь более точно, спроси у Сабины Нордерхауг, она специалист по коммуниуац. сетям.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 11:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше "внешнего" будет "перифкрийный". Что-то сразу не пришло в голову, Рождество, чемоданное настроение. :-)

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daria Guseva: А еще есть Vanda - она мне не раз помогала с телекоммуникационными терминами.
6 mins