KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

open standard for tunnelling airline protocols via a router

Russian translation: открытый стандарт для туннелирования протоколов передачи данных авиакомпаний >>


11:52 Oct 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunication services
English term or phrase: open standard for tunnelling airline protocols via a router
"MATIP" or "Mapping Airline Specific Traffic over IP" means an open standard for tunnelling airline protocols via a router.
Capella125
Russian translation:открытый стандарт для туннелирования протоколов передачи данных авиакомпаний >>
Explanation:
открытый стандарт для туннелирования протоколов передачи данных авиакомпаний с помощью маршрутизатора

Описывается в RFC 2351
http://lib.align.ru/rfc/2351.html

Most airlines are willing to migrate from airline specific protocols
to standardized protocols in order to benefit from the lower cost of
new technologies, but the migration has been slow done to the
following factors:


Selected response from:

Natalia K
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2открытый стандарт для туннелирования протоколов передачи данных авиакомпаний >>Natalia K
3...обозначает открытый стандарт туннелирования воздушных протоколов/.../через рутерNataliya Velykodnaya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...обозначает открытый стандарт туннелирования воздушных протоколов/.../через рутер


Explanation:
... или протоколов воздушного движения

речь идет о распределении потоков воздушного движения при помощи интернет-протокола -- исходя из названия. Думаю, такая расшифровка...

Nataliya Velykodnaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalia K: ИМХО, это не про потоки воздушного движения, а про траффик данных (заказ билетов и т.п.), по моей ссылке вначале виды трафика приведены.
4 mins
  -> Может быть, если Airline Specific Traffic -- это то же самое, что Mapping of Airline Reservation, Ticketing and Messaging Traffic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
открытый стандарт для туннелирования протоколов передачи данных авиакомпаний >>


Explanation:
открытый стандарт для туннелирования протоколов передачи данных авиакомпаний с помощью маршрутизатора

Описывается в RFC 2351
http://lib.align.ru/rfc/2351.html

Most airlines are willing to migrate from airline specific protocols
to standardized protocols in order to benefit from the lower cost of
new technologies, but the migration has been slow done to the
following factors:




Natalia K
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dmitrieva
48 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote: да, для системы резервирования авиабилетов и мест в гостиницах http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/779/largeent/sna/trng/alps/...
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!