KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

four 8 U service shelves

Russian translation: единица высоты (1U)

14:29 Nov 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecom
English term or phrase: four 8 U service shelves
Речь о телеком. оборудовании.

The maximum configuration for the single rack is composed of four 8 U service shelves, one 2 U power shelf, four 1 U cabling shelves, three 1 U fan shelves and one 1 U blank filler panel

Что здесь может означать "U" - единица оборудования, штука или что-то еше?

спасибо
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:единица высоты (1U)
Explanation:
в данном случае, видимо, имеется в виду, что можно установить 4 полки высотой 8U, одну полку для источника питания высотой 2U, три полки высотой 1U для блоков вентиляторов и т.п.
Selected response from:

Ievgen Dronov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5единица высоты (1U)
Ievgen Dronov
3высота
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
four 8 u service shelves
высота


Explanation:
См. предыдущий ответ: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1652676

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
four 8 u service shelves
единица высоты (1U)


Explanation:
в данном случае, видимо, имеется в виду, что можно установить 4 полки высотой 8U, одну полку для источника питания высотой 2U, три полки высотой 1U для блоков вентиляторов и т.п.

Ievgen Dronov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8