KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

in-band

Russian translation: внутриполосная передача данных


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-band data transport
Russian translation:внутриполосная передача данных
Entered by: Natalia K

15:19 Nov 2, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: in-band
While 2G data solutions such as GPRS and EDGE are ***in-band*** data transport technologies sharing the available channels and bandwidth of voice GSM, newer technologies tend to be more demanding in terms of bandwidth requirements.
Natalia K
Russian Federation
внутри канала
Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-02 15:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а точнее в одной полосе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-02 15:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. для передачи трафика данных и голоса используется одна полоса, в out of band для данных выделяется отдельный канал
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3внутри каналаVadim Poguliaev
5... являются внутриполосными технологиями передачи данных...
Ravshan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
внутри канала


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-02 15:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а точнее в одной полосе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-02 15:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. для передачи трафика данных и голоса используется одна полоса, в out of band для данных выделяется отдельный канал

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludmila Haroshka: в одной полосе или внутриполосный
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga and Igor Lukyanov: внутриполосная передача данных
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... являются внутриполосными технологиями передачи данных...


Explanation:
... are in-band data transport technologies...
... являются внутриполосными технологиями передачи данных...

Ravshan
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian