KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

full subscriber awareness

Russian translation: полноценный учет абонентов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full subscriber awareness
Russian translation:полноценный учет абонентов
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

07:19 Nov 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: full subscriber awareness
Other carriers choose a transparent IGMP snooping model which enables the IP edge router to see every IGMP request and implements full subscriber awareness at the IP edge
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
полноценный учет абонентов
Explanation:
Или более подстрочный вариант - полная информированность/осведомленность об абонентах на уровне IP

Вот что нагуглилось:

True subscriber awareness is essential to accurately identify top talkers, network abusers, and victims of attacks in dynamic IP address environments. Persistently identifying subscribers also allows the targeted marketing of new service plans. For actually enabling new application-aware services without the limitations of management using IP address scopes or modem config files, it is essential to authenticate subscribers without requiring a subscriber login or a shim client on the desktop PC.

Ellacoya's Passive Authentication for DHCP and RADIUS environments allows the platform to maintain a binding between a dynamic IP address and a RADIUS user ID, Cable or DSL Modem MAC address, or PC MAC address to measure usage and enforce policies on a per-subscriber, rather than per-IP basis. Ellacoya is the only platform that produces Subscriber Usage Data by MAC address and by RADIUS used ID without requiring additional third party software.

перевед по аналогии с "application awareness"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-05 07:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*перевод
=)
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1полноценный учет абонентовVadim Poguliaev
3полная информированность абонентов
Sergei Vasin
3бдительность полного подписчикаsalavat


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бдительность полного подписчика


Explanation:
То есть, - "смотрит в оба".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-05 07:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Full Subscriber” means any company and/or their contractors
which have agreed to subscribe as purchasing users of ETASC.
“Licence” means the Licence for Access and Use of E-TASC,
as set out in Annex A of this Agreement.
“Partial Subscriber” means a supplier, contractor or a service
provider who registers on E-TASC.
http://e-tasc.achilles.com/AboutETASC/ETASC_UserTerms.pdf

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
полная информированность абонентов


Explanation:
модель...реализует возможность полной информированности абонентов...

... возможность предоставления максимально полной информации абонентам...

http://www.dialog-it.ru/sysint/?p=197

"В обеих службах обеспечивается полная информированность пользователя о доставке и прочтении сообщений, завершении сеанса работы."

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Poguliaev: это информированность об абонентах
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
полноценный учет абонентов


Explanation:
Или более подстрочный вариант - полная информированность/осведомленность об абонентах на уровне IP

Вот что нагуглилось:

True subscriber awareness is essential to accurately identify top talkers, network abusers, and victims of attacks in dynamic IP address environments. Persistently identifying subscribers also allows the targeted marketing of new service plans. For actually enabling new application-aware services without the limitations of management using IP address scopes or modem config files, it is essential to authenticate subscribers without requiring a subscriber login or a shim client on the desktop PC.

Ellacoya's Passive Authentication for DHCP and RADIUS environments allows the platform to maintain a binding between a dynamic IP address and a RADIUS user ID, Cable or DSL Modem MAC address, or PC MAC address to measure usage and enforce policies on a per-subscriber, rather than per-IP basis. Ellacoya is the only platform that produces Subscriber Usage Data by MAC address and by RADIUS used ID without requiring additional third party software.

перевед по аналогии с "application awareness"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-05 07:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*перевод
=)

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> Thanks