KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

downstream retail unit

Russian translation: собственное подразделение розничных продаж


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream retail unit
Russian translation:собственное подразделение розничных продаж
Entered by: Anastasia Leonova

21:32 Feb 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: downstream retail unit
нижестоящая торговая точка?

Supplier hereby undertakes and agrees to provide the Customer with information about new products of Supplier and changes to Supplier’s existing products from time to time, at the same time as Supplier directly or indirectly provides such information to Supplier’s own *downstream retail unit*.

Договор о предоставлении услуг в области телекоммуникаций.

Спасибо!
Anastasia Leonova
Ukraine
собственное подразделение розничных продаж поставщика
Explanation:
downstream - находящейся ближе конечному покупателю в цепочке поставок товара
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
Спасибо!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4собственное подразделение розничных продаж поставщика
AKhram
4розничная торговая точка/розн. центр продажи услуг ИЛИ центр продажи услуг более низкого уровня
Alexander Onishko
2в торговую точку более низкого уровняVadim Poguliaev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
в торговую точку более низкого уровня


Explanation:
_

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 774

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
розничная торговая точка/розн. центр продажи услуг ИЛИ центр продажи услуг более низкого уровня


Explanation:
т.е. есть, грубо говоря, есть точки крупнооптовые, среднеоптовые, мелкооптовые, ... розничные

IMHO под "downstream retail unit" имеется в виду именно розничная точка, т.е. самый низкий уровень и по идее фразу "более низкого уровня" в переводе можно опустить

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 89

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
собственное подразделение розничных продаж поставщика


Explanation:
downstream - находящейся ближе конечному покупателю в цепочке поставок товара

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Спасибо!