KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

Home Sell-Thru

Russian translation: см. ниже


07:06 Jul 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Home Sell-Thru
это разновидность теле-видео услуг (наравне с Видео по требованию - Video-on-demand
Marina Serbina
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
если все-таки сравнивать с услугой "видео-по-требованию", то для лаконичности можно использовать следующие (или подобные им) варианты:
"он-лайн покупка видео" ("заказ видео на дому")
Selected response from:

Roman Pavlov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1см. ниже
Roman Pavlov
3розничная торговля аудио-видео продукции
Nata Wise
3количество товара (например, DVD), проданного потребителям
Igor Boyko
3продажа конечным потребителямKameliya


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home sell-thru
продажа конечным потребителям


Explanation:
In the home video industry, sell-through refers to units which are sold directly to consumers, rather than to stores that rent them out. Sell-through priced videocassettes were generally under $30 in the United States, as contrasted with full-priced titles, generally priced at over $80 retail. With the coming of movies on DVD, sell-through pricing became the norm for DVDs in the United States.



Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home sell-thru
количество товара (например, DVD), проданного потребителям


Explanation:
In the home video industry, sell-through refers to units which are sold directly to consumers, rather than to stores that rent them out.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sell-through

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2008-07-09 07:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

лучше - конечным потребителям

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2008-07-09 07:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Там же есть бизнес-определение: количество товара в процентах, проданного в течение определенного периода

Sell-through is a percentage of units sold during a period (usually 1 month).

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 93

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home sell-thru
розничная торговля аудио-видео продукции


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=Sell-Through
Sell-Thru=sell-through =розничная торговля

Nata Wise
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home sell-thru
см. ниже


Explanation:
если все-таки сравнивать с услугой "видео-по-требованию", то для лаконичности можно использовать следующие (или подобные им) варианты:
"он-лайн покупка видео" ("заказ видео на дому")

Roman Pavlov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
9 mins
  -> thanx!)