International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

estimates

Russian translation: по оценкам / согласно оценкам


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estimates
Russian translation:по оценкам / согласно оценкам
Entered by: Natalie Talalai

14:34 Nov 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: estimates
In 2006, estimates placed the telecommunication industry's revenue at $1.2 trillion or just under 3% of the gross world product (official exchange rate).
смета, определение стоимости ...
Natalie Talalai
Ukraine
по оценкам / согласно оценкам
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2008-11-05 14:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Большой англо-русский и русско-английский словарь
estimate
̘. ̈n.ˈestɪmɪt 1. сущ. 1) оценка by smb.'s estimate ≈ по чьей-л. оценке to give, make estimate ≈ оценивать
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:PnotKnXJaVYJ:dic.academ...
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2по оценкам / согласно оценкам
Igor Boyko
5прогнозы/по прогнозам
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
прогнозы/по прогнозам


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по оценкам / согласно оценкам


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2008-11-05 14:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Большой англо-русский и русско-английский словарь
estimate
̘. ̈n.ˈestɪmɪt 1. сущ. 1) оценка by smb.'s estimate ≈ по чьей-л. оценке to give, make estimate ≈ оценивать
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:PnotKnXJaVYJ:dic.academ...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Igor Savenkov: Более универсальный ответ в условиях не совсем определенного контекста. Под "оценками" можно понимать и прогнозы.
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!