KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

index

Russian translation: показатель


16:23 Nov 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: index
A 2003 survey by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) revealed that roughly one-third of countries have less than 1 mobile subscription for every 20 people and one-third of countries have less than 1 fixed line subscription for every 20 people. In terms of Internet access, roughly half of all countries have less than 1 in 20 people with Internet access. From this information, as well as educational data, the ITU was able to compile an index that measures the overall ability of citizens to access and use information and communication technologies
Natalie Talalai
Ukraine
Russian translation:показатель
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

George Pavlov
Canada
Grading comment
:) спасибо (:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1показатель
George Pavlov
4 +1показательyuliya griffiths
3показатель
Helg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
показатель


Explanation:
:)

George Pavlov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
:) спасибо (:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Shvets
2 mins
  -> спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
показатель


Explanation:
ХХХХ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-07 16:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно перевесати и как "индекс", если это слово не используется в тексте в другом значении

Helg
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
показатель


Explanation:
долгий опыт пользования тел в англии :-)

yuliya griffiths
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Ой, а можно подробнее? Что такое "пользование тел", да еще и в Англии?! ;)
38 mins
  -> hahaha! that is just so funny! Welldone for spotting :-))) Polzovanie telefonom, imelos vvidy