KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

switches

Russian translation: коммутаторы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switches
Russian translation:коммутаторы
Entered by: Vadim Poguliaev

15:45 Nov 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: switches
In an analogue telephone network, the caller is connected to the person he wants to talk to by switches at various telephone exchanges.
Natalie Talalai
Ukraine
коммутаторы!
Explanation:
_
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3коммутаторы!Vadim Poguliaev
4переключения, соединенияyuliya griffiths


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
коммутаторы!


Explanation:
_

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: !!!
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Igor Savenkov: !!!
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Natalie: ?? - а в глоссарии тоже будет с "!" ??
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, глоссарий поправил

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
переключения, соединения


Explanation:
переключения, соединения

yuliya griffiths
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian