KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

tapping

Russian translation: отвод


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapping
Russian translation:отвод
Entered by: Oleksandr Myslivets

13:30 Nov 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: tapping
Context:
Internal loudspeakers shall have a minimum tapping of less than or equal to 0.5 W, such that they can be set at an appropriate level for the quieter office areas.
Na Talka
отвод
Explanation:
.... минимальное количество отводов....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-11-21 13:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пардон, минмальным отводами с мощностью менее или равными 0,5 Вт.... Недочитал
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4выход
Alexandra Taggart
3 +1отвод
Oleksandr Myslivets


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отвод


Explanation:
.... минимальное количество отводов....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-11-21 13:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пардон, минмальным отводами с мощностью менее или равными 0,5 Вт.... Недочитал

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy: как раз "отвод мощности"
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выход


Explanation:
"tapping"=outputs, a line transformer has several output tappings, enabling you to select the required output power to the loudspeaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-11-26 18:21:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but the person, who sent me his comment is wrong. "tapping" is an output - "выход", not an outlet - "отвод".

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian