KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

csa of tray

Russian translation: cross-sectional area


21:33 Jan 15, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Communications
English term or phrase: csa of tray
Cableways shall be provided for voice and data cable (to be installed by SE), sized to accommodate 200% of capacity to be installed{177}.{178}
Cableways shall be sized to accommodate the no of cables installed and weight loading with allowance for maximum density.
At least 650mm{179}2{180} csa of tray per 10m{181}2{182} of floor area.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:cross-sectional area
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:45:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A device that determines cross-sectional area (CSA) of the airway by acoustic
reflections (Hood, Inc) was used to measure subglottic area
http://commercial.visi.net/ala/trans95/czaja.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(cable) tray - кабельный лоток
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Cпасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2поперечное сечение лотка
Alexander Konosov
3cross-sectional area
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-sectional area


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:45:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A device that determines cross-sectional area (CSA) of the airway by acoustic
reflections (Hood, Inc) was used to measure subglottic area
http://commercial.visi.net/ala/trans95/czaja.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(cable) tray - кабельный лоток

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Cпасибо всем!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
поперечное сечение лотка


Explanation:
Оно и есть

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: Типа, да!
55 mins

agree  Yuliya Panas
2 hrs