KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

overlay approach to adding packet data meant that

Russian translation: --->


19:27 Dec 7, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: overlay approach to adding packet data meant that
However, contrasting with GPRS, where the overlay approach to adding packet data meant that circuit-switched services were handled separately to GPRS data, in UMTS, the RLC function has been enhanced to operate in Transparent Mode (TM), as well as the more conventional Acknowledged Mode (AM) and Unacknowledged Mode (UM) supported by GPRS.

Заранее спасибо!
Dianj4o
Russian translation:--->
Explanation:
в отличие от технологии GPRS, в которой надстройка службы пакетной передачи данных приводит к тому, что службы с коммутацией каналов обрабатываются отдельно от данных GPRS...

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/GPRS
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1--->
Igor Savenkov
3 -1подход, при котором новые данные накладываются на существующую схему
Veronika Vilisova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
--->


Explanation:
в отличие от технологии GPRS, в которой надстройка службы пакетной передачи данных приводит к тому, что службы с коммутацией каналов обрабатываются отдельно от данных GPRS...

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/GPRS

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sas_proz: наложение службы (GPRS - сеть, наложенная на GSM)
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
подход, при котором новые данные накладываются на существующую схему


Explanation:
подход, при котором новая информация присоединяется к тому, что уже есть

Veronika Vilisova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sas_proz: данные никуда не накладываются. Речь идет о технологии построения наложенных сетей
10 hrs