KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

additional bandwidth per aircraft

Russian translation: расширение пропускной способности на каждый самолет


06:14 Dec 30, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: additional bandwidth per aircraft
Текст о предоставлении Интернет-услуг пассажирам самолетов

What is the SwiftBroadband coverage area?
Inmarsat fourth generation (I-4) satellites are geostationary, in orbit at a distance of 35,786 km/22,223 miles from Earth. Each I-4 satellite covers about one third of the Earth's surface, with overlaps between coverage areas. The three I-4 satellites provide coverage globally, with the exception of the extreme poles.
Is SwiftBroadband scalable?
Yes. Airlines can add channels if they need additional bandwidth per aircraft.
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:расширение пропускной способности на каждый самолет
Explanation:
Здесь принципиальный момент: bandwidth - пропускная способность, а не скорость передачи данных. Каждому самолету выделяется определенный bandwidth, который затем делится между всеми пассажирами, пользующимися услугой. Скорость передачи данных для каждого пассажира остается фиксированной, а расширение bandwidth необходимо для обеспечения каждого пассажира, пользующегося услугой, качественной связью.
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3расширение пропускной способности на каждый самолет
Igor Savenkov
4увеличение скорости передачи данных в расчете на одно воздушное судно
Vadim Kadyrov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
увеличение скорости передачи данных в расчете на одно воздушное судно


Explanation:
Авиакомпании могут увеличить кол-во каналов для увеличения скорости передачи данных в расчете на одно воздушное судно

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
расширение пропускной способности на каждый самолет


Explanation:
Здесь принципиальный момент: bandwidth - пропускная способность, а не скорость передачи данных. Каждому самолету выделяется определенный bandwidth, который затем делится между всеми пассажирами, пользующимися услугой. Скорость передачи данных для каждого пассажира остается фиксированной, а расширение bandwidth необходимо для обеспечения каждого пассажира, пользующегося услугой, качественной связью.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
9 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Andrei Mazurin
55 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Igor Blinov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо