KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

full-context mobility

Russian translation: мобильность, полностью адаптированная (к окружающим условиям)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-context mobility
Russian translation:мобильность, полностью адаптированная (к окружающим условиям)
Entered by: boy

18:20 Dec 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: full-context mobility
Subnet roaming was clean and easy. In addition to supporting 802.1x, Airespace can terminate IPsec (IP security) sessions and allow full-context mobility across subnets. Performance was at or near the top of the pack for our single- and multistation tests, both with 11a (maximum throughput of 25.7 Mbps) and 11b (maximum throughput of 6.6 Mbps). Range was also impressive: 802.11b coverage was at the top of the pack, about the same as that of Cisco and Symbol. Range for 11a was the best of any product tested, likely confirming the soundness of the antenna design.
boy
мобильность, полностью адаптированная (к окружающим условиям)
Explanation:
мобильность, полностью адаптированная (к окружающим условиям). Т.е., с учетом местных условий распространения радиоволн (и соответствующим переключением на другие частоты) и т.д....
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.
С наступающим Новым годом!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3полная (ничем не ограниченная) мобильность
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1мобильность, полностью адаптированная (к окружающим условиям)
mk_lab
4полная свобода перемещений
olganet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
полная (ничем не ограниченная) мобильность


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
32 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Onishko: абсолютная мобильность
42 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Levan Namoradze: угу :-)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мобильность, полностью адаптированная (к окружающим условиям)


Explanation:
мобильность, полностью адаптированная (к окружающим условиям). Т.е., с учетом местных условий распространения радиоволн (и соответствующим переключением на другие частоты) и т.д....

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.
С наступающим Новым годом!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: полностью независимая от условий среды
25 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полная свобода перемещений


Explanation:
Независимо от того, где физически расположены коммутаторы, они служат обеспечению мобильности. Стандарты 802.11 поддерживают мобильность на канальном уровне, поэтому пользователи могут перемещаться между различными точками доступа прозрачным образом.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11