KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

Correction

Russian translation: коррекция


08:35 Jun 24, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Correction
Modification and rectification
xxxAVRASYA
Russian translation:коррекция
Explanation:
коррекция выпрямленного и преобразованного сигнала?

Хорошо-бы еще контексту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-24 08:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Телекоммуникации» оборудование ... Обработка
и Коррекция Сигнала; ...
www.t-argos.ru/equipment/xDSL-main-line.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-24 08:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения. Не \"выпрямленного\", а \"коррекция преобразованного и отфильтрованного(очищенного) сигнала\"
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4коррекция
mk_lab
5 -1when used as a noun => исправления / when used as a verb => внесение исправлений
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
correction
коррекция


Explanation:
коррекция выпрямленного и преобразованного сигнала?

Хорошо-бы еще контексту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-24 08:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Телекоммуникации» оборудование ... Обработка
и Коррекция Сигнала; ...
www.t-argos.ru/equipment/xDSL-main-line.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-24 08:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения. Не \"выпрямленного\", а \"коррекция преобразованного и отфильтрованного(очищенного) сигнала\"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov
4 hrs

agree  ilbe: звучит более профессионально
4 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
correction
when used as a noun => исправления / when used as a verb => внесение исправлений


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-24 09:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

===
What is a verbal noun?


Definition
A verbal noun is a noun that is morphologically related to a verb and similar to it in meaning.

Examples (English)
The word description, related to the word describe, is a verbal noun.

In the following example, walking is a verbal noun:

Brisk walking is good exercise.

====
http://www.sil.org/linguistics/GlossaryOfLinguisticTerms/Wha...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-24 09:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus \"Correction\" shall be translated \"исправления\" when used as a NOUN or \"внесение исправлений\" when used as a VERBAL NOUN



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-06-24 09:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example when \"correction\" is used as a verbal noun and its meaning is similar to verb -

... Under no circumstances shall correction or adjustment be permitted of a car discovered
during post-race teardown inspection to be non-conforming, nor shall any ...

www.pacsky.org/districts/stanford/pwd/pwd-rules.pdf

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margarita: correction is not a verb. Alexander, приведите, пожалуйста, подтверждение вашего утверждения. Меня интересует именно использование слова correction в качестве глагола.
10 mins
  -> уже привел, см. выше, каюсь я допустил неточность - я написал verb имея в виду verbal noun - т.е отглагольное существительное