KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

lo-call number

Russian translation: номер Lo-Call

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lo-call number
Russian translation:номер Lo-Call
Entered by: xxxkvaloy

06:10 Oct 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: lo-call number
Telephone: xxxx xxx xxxx (lo-call number)
xxxkvaloy
номер Lo-Call
Explanation:
Lo-Call - название компании, связанной с интернет-телефонией (Lo-Call Telecom ).
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5местный тариф независимо от того, откуда звонишь
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4номер с низкой тарификацией
mk_lab
4номер Lo-Call
Prima Vista


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
номер Lo-Call


Explanation:
Lo-Call - название компании, связанной с интернет-телефонией (Lo-Call Telecom ).


    Reference: http://www.lo-call.net
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
номер с низкой тарификацией


Explanation:
От "low". Звонки по єтим номерам дешевле, а то и вовсе бесплатны

You would pay for the call to access AOL on the 0845 number, which is what British Telecom bills as a "Lo-call" number, meaning that the rates are somewhat lower than regular telephone rates. To get an idea of cost, look at this page for 1998 Lo-call rates. (Evidently the 0845 number is a recent change from the older 0345 access numbers and is now used by most ISPs in the UK.)
http://www.cccu.org/projects/templeton/pageID.52,channel.eve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-10-12 07:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Они используются, чаще всего, Интернет-провайдерами.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 776

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
местный тариф независимо от того, откуда звонишь


Explanation:
In the UK this is what it is. Lo-Call Numbers are charged at the local rate regardless of where you are calling from. Non-geographical numbers. Call this number from London or from Glasgow and it will be charged as if you called your next door neighbour.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 14 hrs 14 mins (2004-10-15 20:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a word play on \"local\" - \"low-call\"...

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8