KudoZ home » English to Russian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

wet fastness

Russian translation: устойчивость (красителя) к мокрым обработкам


08:13 Jun 5, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
English term or phrase: wet fastness
Synthetic yarn dyeing technology:

Post setting after dyeing can cause colour changes, including yellowing, and/or reduction of wet fastness due to thermomigration of dyes...

The wet fastness level on this blend is usually lower than on pure plyamide because all dyes used for polyamide also stain elastane to some degree. Requirements for wash fastness tests at higher temperatures force the dyer to switch to highly fast dyes for shade areas where acid dyes are normally used.
Vidmantas Stilius
Russian translation:устойчивость (красителя) к мокрым обработкам
Explanation:
Словарь по химии и хим. технологии Кафарова
Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3устойчивость (красителя) к мокрым обработкамtunturi
4Влагоустойчивость
Olga Simon
4прочность во влажном состоянии
IgorD
2См. ниже
Viktor Nikolaev


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Влагоустойчивость


Explanation:
Или устойчивость к воздействию влаги.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 08:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У Вас, речь о красителях идет, не так ли?

А \"fastness\" помимо \"скорости\" переводится еще и как \"устойчивость к ч-л.\"

Например, устойчивость к хим. соединениям и т.д.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
устойчивость (красителя) к мокрым обработкам


Explanation:
Словарь по химии и хим. технологии Кафарова

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Устоявшийся термин. Проверял версии сверху и снизу по политехническому словарю - они отсутствуют.
12 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
19 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прочность во влажном состоянии


Explanation:
прочность во влажном состоянии

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Похоже, что здесь речь идет о прочности окраски пряжи в сыром/мокром состоянии.

color fastness - (текст.) прочность окраски

Lingvo 6.5


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian