KudoZ home » English to Russian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

performance fleece scarf

Russian translation: шарф из высококачественного (долговечного) флиса


07:48 Nov 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: performance fleece scarf
performance fleece scarf - подскажите, как перевести performance (по словам заказчика, performance is description of the fleece)

Спасибо!
Olga D.
Russian Federation
Russian translation:шарф из высококачественного (долговечного) флиса
Explanation:
Посмотрите ссылку, там приводится описание
Selected response from:

Alina Barrow
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1шарф из высококачественного (долговечного) флиса
Alina Barrow
2шарф (кашне) из (высоко) качественной шерсти
Helg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
шарф из высококачественного (долговечного) флиса


Explanation:
Посмотрите ссылку, там приводится описание


    Reference: http://www.specialtyoutdoors.com/tips/fleece.asp
Alina Barrow
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо, Алина!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasiya Olkhova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
шарф (кашне) из (высоко) качественной шерсти


Explanation:
Или: шарф из специально обработанной шерсти

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zamira*****: это не шерсть, синтетический материал.
3 mins

agree  Maksym Petrov: Шарф из высококачественной ШЕРСТИ, синтетический материал - это действительно флис, но по-английски такой флис будет polar fleece.
50 mins
  -> спасибо

disagree  Pavel Tikunov: High performance fleece is considered “100% breathable”, offering great air circulation, despite being a polyester fabric. In fact, a high quality polar fleece is more breathable than an equivalent weight cotton jogging fleece.http://www.kohlrbaby.com
1 hr