International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Shrinkage max 5%

Russian translation: Усадка не более 5%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shrinkage max 5%
Russian translation:Усадка не более 5%
Entered by: Igor Moshkin

11:04 Aug 30, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Shrinkage max 5%
Context: washing instructions.
Susanna Ilmanen - Kääntämö Oy
Finland
Усадка не более 5%
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Усадка не более 5%
Igor Moshkin
5максимальная усадка ткани - 5%
Anna Rioland


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
shrinkage max 5%
Усадка не более 5%


Explanation:
-

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga D.
5 mins
  -> Благодарю!

agree  erika rubinstein
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
22 mins
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Elena Polikarpova
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  lvgk
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tanami
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shrinkage max 5%
максимальная усадка ткани - 5%


Explanation:
см. "нормы усадки тканей" ниже



    Reference: http://www.season.ru/sovety/ugol_pok/usadk.html
Anna Rioland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): erika rubinstein