KudoZ home » English to Russian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

T-Shirt with taped shoulder seams

Russian translation: TAPED shoulder seams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:T-Shirt with taped shoulder seams
Russian translation:TAPED shoulder seams

10:33 Dec 6, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-09 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / website translation
English term or phrase: T-Shirt with taped shoulder seams
tapered shoulder seams
Taya Gadelshina
Russian Federation
TAPED shoulder seams
Explanation:
плечевые швы, укрепленные тесьмой
Selected response from:

Alviko
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Футболка с плечевым швом с закрытым срезом
Nesina
4плечевые швы футболки обработаны лентой
Irina Shtogrina
3 +1TAPED shoulder seams
Alviko
3футболка с зауженной строчкой на плечахjulia-julia1
3Футболка с клиновидными плечевыми швамиKrisJohn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
t-shirt with tapered shoulder seams
Футболка с клиновидными плечевыми швами


Explanation:
..

KrisJohn
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GreekGreek

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
t-shirt with tapered shoulder seams
TAPED shoulder seams


Explanation:
плечевые швы, укрепленные тесьмой

Alviko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
t-shirt with tapered shoulder seams
плечевые швы футболки обработаны лентой


Explanation:
http://www.t-shirtforums.com/general-t-shirt-selling-discuss...

Irina Shtogrina
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
t-shirt with tapered shoulder seams
футболка с зауженной строчкой на плечах


Explanation:
,

julia-julia1
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
t-shirt with taped shoulder seams
Футболка с плечевым швом с закрытым срезом


Explanation:
Еще говорят "укрепленное плечо"
И, как вариант, окантовочный шов.


    Reference: http://www.season.ru/tech/machine/
Nesina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian