KudoZ home » English to Russian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

in the operational theater

Russian translation: в условиях боя


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the operational theater
Russian translation:в условиях боя
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

05:45 Sep 15, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: in the operational theater
Flame Resistant Army Combat Uniform (ACU) Jacket/Coat

Includes square marker on the left sleeve to identify a fire-resistant garment ***in the operational theater***
Tilted Chest Pockets
External Elbow Patches with Hook & Loop Closure
3-Slot Pen Pocket on Left Sleeve
Mandarin Collar
Vat-Dyed for Fade, Shrink and Wrinkle Resistance
Andrew Vdovin
в условиях боя
Explanation:
Можно еще "в театре боевых действий" перевести, но это звучит как-то высокопарно. Я бы перевел просто "в условиях боя" или в "боевых условиях"
Selected response from:

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2в условиях боя
Alexey Suspitsyn
4во время военных действий
Andrei Zhulin
3на театре военныз действий
Igor Antipin
3во время боевых действий
Ekaterina Mikhailova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в условиях боя


Explanation:
Можно еще "в театре боевых действий" перевести, но это звучит как-то высокопарно. Я бы перевел просто "в условиях боя" или в "боевых условиях"

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sas_proz
2 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Katerina O.
37 mins
  -> спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
во время боевых действий


Explanation:
мне кажется, что так

Ekaterina Mikhailova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
во время военных действий


Explanation:
театр военных действий


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A2%D0%B5%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%80_...
Andrei Zhulin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
на театре военныз действий


Explanation:
То есть в условиях развертывания войск.

Цитата:

Театр военных действий — обширная территория части континента с омывающими её морями или акватория океана (моря) с островами и прилегающим побережьем континентов, а также воздушное пространство над ними, в пределах которых развёртываются стратегические группировки вооружённых сил (ВС) (сухопутных войск (СВ), военно-воздушных сил (ВВС, флота — ВВФ), военно-морского флота (ВМФ, сил — ВМС) и могут вестись военные действия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2011-09-15 06:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

условияХ, Пардон!


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A2%D0%B5%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%80_...
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44