KudoZ home » English to Russian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

counted fabric

Russian translation: расчетный размер ткани / ткань с высчитанным количеством клеток


08:43 Nov 12, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Оцифровка изображений для машинной вышивки
English term or phrase: counted fabric
counted fabric - общий объем ткани?

Creating cross stitch fills (Создание заполнения крестиком/вышивка крестиком):

"Stitch Size" - Controls the size of cross specified as a counted fabric rather than an actual cross size.

Контекст: http://s017.radikal.ru/i443/1311/95/0cf5a4b38e8f.png
Andrey Lomakin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:расчетный размер ткани / ткань с высчитанным количеством клеток
Explanation:


Selected response from:

Natalia V.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4расчетный размер ткани / ткань с высчитанным количеством клеток
Natalia V.
3высчитанные нити
Kirill Mogilny


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
высчитанные нити


Explanation:
"... размер креста, выраженный в виде высчитанных/подсчитанных нитей..."
например, количество нитей на квадратный дюйм.


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D1%87%D1%91%D1%82%D0%BD%...
    Reference: http://yarntree.com/java/xstitchcal.htm
Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
расчетный размер ткани / ткань с высчитанным количеством клеток


Explanation:




Example sentence(s):
  • Аида различается по размеру (count), цифра размера обозначает количество нитей, которое помещается в дюйме.

    Reference: http://www.fairyneedle.ru/page.php?id=4
Natalia V.
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4