KudoZ home » English to Russian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Underwear top and underwear bottom

Russian translation: кальсоны


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underwear bottom
Russian translation:кальсоны
Entered by: Radian Yazynin

06:09 Dec 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing
English term or phrase: Underwear top and underwear bottom
Clothing: Underwear top and underwear bottom. The Top is the thing that covers your trunk (upper part) and arms, the Bottom is what is put on legs, say under trouses (I would say 'podshtaniki' in Russian, but need not a colloquial term). Please avoid descriptive versions, rather a one-word term or the likw, if possible. Thanks.
Radian Yazynin
низ- если длинное-кальсоны, верх-если трикотажное и с рукавами- фуфайка
Explanation:
трикотажная нижняя рубашка с рукавами называется именно фуфайкой. Футболка- это не совсем то, хоть в быту мы так и говорим.
Selected response from:

Ludmila Kare
Grading comment
Thanks Ludmila. This is what I was thinking about, you just confirmed that.
Thanks to all of you too!
Radian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1верхняя и нижняя части белья
Larissa Boutrimova
5низ- если длинное-кальсоны, верх-если трикотажное и с рукавами- фуфайкаLudmila Kare
3 +1майка/топ/футболка - трусы/кальсоны/панталоны
Dimman


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
майка/топ/футболка - трусы/кальсоны/панталоны


Explanation:
А общего термина в русском, по-моему, просто нет

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin: есть топ-лесс, а есть боттом-лесс :)
15 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
низ- если длинное-кальсоны, верх-если трикотажное и с рукавами- фуфайка


Explanation:
трикотажная нижняя рубашка с рукавами называется именно фуфайкой. Футболка- это не совсем то, хоть в быту мы так и говорим.

Ludmila Kare
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ludmila. This is what I was thinking about, you just confirmed that.
Thanks to all of you too!
Radian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
верхняя и нижняя части белья


Explanation:
Собирательно, впрочем, как и в оригинале

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: по моему лучшии вариант
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Леван