chalk buttons

Russian translation: пуговицы из полиэфирной смолы

English term or phrase:chalk buttons
Russian translation:пуговицы из полиэфирной смолы
Entered by: Me2U

15:43 Apr 4, 2018
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: chalk buttons
We offer an array of buttons, from mother-of-pearl to our original chalk. At one time, we even offered a plaid button, when we were making shirts for Burberry. Most of our shirts now use either a MOP, MOP-like or chalk.
Me2U
Russian Federation
пуговицы из полиэфирной смолы
Explanation:
Chalk buttons are, contrary to their name, useless for writing on black boards. They’re actually made from unsaturated polyester resins. They are cast in sheets and then turned and polished. But chalk/polyester buttons are not especially known for their strength.
Selected response from:

Victoria Gressard
France
Grading comment
Спасибо! Согласна с Вашим вариантом.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5пуговицы из полиэфирной смолы
Victoria Gressard
3белые пуговицы
didimblog


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
белые пуговицы


Explanation:
Оттенок белого, как мел.

Chalk
- A soft white limestone (calcium carbonate) formed from the skeletal remains of sea creatures.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/chalk

Calcium carbonate
"Карбонат кальция... Зарегистрирован как белый пищевой краситель (E170)".
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Карбонат_кальция


Chalk
- a soft white, gray, or buff limestone composed chiefly of the shells of foraminifers
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chalk-

Chalk
- a type of soft white rock
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/chalk?a=...

Chalk
- a type of soft white stone
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/american/chal...

---

В живописи словом chalk, видимо, называют мелки, пастель, могут быть какого угодно цвета.

Chalk
1) кусок мела; мелок (для записи)
~ talk - амер. лекция с использованием доски
to write in ~ - писать мелом
2) жив. цветной мелок; пастель
brown ~ - умбра
red ~ - красная охра, кровавик
two heads in ~ - два портрета пастелью
Новый большой англо-русский словарь Ю. Д. Апресяна.

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ответ! Я тоже сначала думала, что это белые пуговицы. Но оказалось, они бывают совершенно разных цветов...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
пуговицы из полиэфирной смолы


Explanation:
Chalk buttons are, contrary to their name, useless for writing on black boards. They’re actually made from unsaturated polyester resins. They are cast in sheets and then turned and polished. But chalk/polyester buttons are not especially known for their strength.


    https://www.heddels.com/2018/03/know-your-button-materials-horn-melamine-chalk-and-more/
    Reference: http://www.buttons-trims.com/
Victoria Gressard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Спасибо! Согласна с Вашим вариантом.