International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

plait pattern

Russian translation: Плетеный узор


09:46 Aug 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: plait pattern
Как называется такой узор на ткани?
Jarema
Ukraine
Russian translation:Плетеный узор
Explanation:
"по-нашему": Flechtenmuster

Вязаный жакет в стиле пэчворк | www. ...
... Плетеный узор: вязать по схеме С. ... 10 х 10 см; плетеный
узор, пряжа "Bandolero", спицы № 6: 14 п. ...
avemeri.by.ru/viazanie/001.html -
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо! Раньше прогрейдить не получалось.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Плетеный узор
Sergey Strakhov
4узор "косичкой"/ "косичкой"KLENA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Плетеный узор


Explanation:
"по-нашему": Flechtenmuster

Вязаный жакет в стиле пэчворк | www. ...
... Плетеный узор: вязать по схеме С. ... 10 х 10 см; плетеный
узор, пряжа "Bandolero", спицы № 6: 14 п. ...
avemeri.by.ru/viazanie/001.html -

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо! Раньше прогрейдить не получалось.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paskaleva
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
узор "косичкой"/ "косичкой"


Explanation:
though it depends on the style of the whole context this phrase is commonly used in Russian.

KLENA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4